Skip to content

Home/Fees & Funding

Costs for the academic year

Three figures. No fourth.

Registration, tuition, graduation. Everything the year costs is on this page. If you find a charge mentioned anywhere else that is not listed here, treat this page as correct and tell us.

Choose how you pay

Tuition in full, or across the year

The payment plan — £80 to start, then 11 monthly instalments of £70 — costs exactly the same as paying in one go. There is no interest, no administration charge and no premium for spreading it — we mention this because students frequently assume otherwise and choose the option that suits them worse.

Registration is what secures the place

The £50 registration fee is non-refundable and payable on enrolment; it holds your seat in the third cohort, which begins on Thursday 8 October 2026. Tuition follows on the schedule you choose, paid by standing order, bank transfer, or another method the Academy approves.

Your right to cancel

The Academy’s policy is that the registration fee is non-refundable. Because you enrol at a distance, you also have a statutory right to cancel within fourteen days under the Consumer Contracts Regulations 2013, which a policy cannot remove. How that works once teaching has begun is set out in our cancellation and refund policy.

Registration feeNon-refundable · due on enrolment
£50
Tuition, paid in fullDue before teaching begins
£850
Graduation robesSeparate from tuition · due before the ceremony
£80
Total for the year
£980

Identical total on either plan — no interest, no administration charge, no premium for spreading it. Paid by standing order or bank transfer. All amounts in pounds sterling.

Begin an application

Payment schedule

When each amount falls due

From the Academy’s Payment Plan Agreement for the 2026–27 year, which runs 8 October 2026 – September 2027. You sign it when you enrol on the payment plan.

Payment schedule for the 2026–27 academic year
ItemPay in fullPayment planAmount
Registration fee (non-refundable)On enrolmentOn enrolment£50
Tuition, in fullBefore teaching begins—£850
Initial tuition payment—1 September 2026£80
Instalment 1 of 11—1 October 2026£70
Instalment 2 of 11—1 November 2026£70
Instalment 3 of 11—1 December 2026£70
Instalment 4 of 11—1 January 2027£70
Instalment 5 of 11—1 February 2027£70
Instalment 6 of 11—1 March 2027£70
Instalment 7 of 11—1 April 2027£70
Instalment 8 of 11—1 May 2027£70
Instalment 9 of 11—1 June 2027£70
Instalment 10 of 11—1 July 2027£70
Instalment 11 of 11—1 August 2027£70
Graduation robes (separate from tuition)Before the ceremonyBefore the ceremony£80
Total£980

What you agree to

  • All tuition fees must be paid in full before graduation.
  • The £50 registration fee is non-refundable.
  • Graduation robes fees are separate from tuition and must be paid before the graduation ceremony.
  • Failure to keep up agreed payments may affect your ability to sit examinations, receive results, graduate or obtain certification until outstanding fees are settled.
Scan to register and payOpens the registration form. The £50 registration fee secures your place.Download for print
Included

What your fees cover

Live teaching every Thursday across the academic year · the chapel services · both examinations and the revision support around them · course material in the student portal · and, under the graduation robes fee, your robes and place at the ceremony.

Not included

What you provide

A Bible and any set reading · a device with a working camera, microphone and reliable internet connection · travel and accommodation for the graduation ceremony if you are attending in person · and any bank or currency conversion charges applied by your own provider on international payments.

Funding

If the fees are the obstacle

Yes, and many students are sponsored in whole or in part by their local church or ministry. We can issue an invoice addressed to the sponsoring body and confirm attendance to them at their request, with your permission.

Yes. The Academy’s scholarship fund helps enrolled students who could not otherwise meet the fee. Explain your need in your student portal; every request is read in confidence, and awards come straight off your tuition.

No. UK student finance is available only for courses at registered higher education providers, and this programme does not fall within that system. We say so directly so that nobody applies on a false assumption.

Speak to us before the date rather than after it. Our formal position on late payment, and any consequence for continued attendance, is set out in the terms of enrolment. Keeping to your agreed plan matters: fees that fall behind can affect sitting examinations, receiving results and graduating until they are settled.

By standing order or bank transfer, using the bank details on your registration confirmation and in your student portal, with your full name as the reference. Card payment, once or monthly, is offered in the student portal. Instalments fall due on the 1st of each month.

£980 for the year

A year of live teaching every Thursday, ten modules, and an award you worked for.